Many dropped as President Museveni names new Cabinet.

photo

President Yoweri has dropped several ministers in his new 2016 cabinet, according to the list released on Monday.

Daudi Migereko, the Minister of Lands,  Housing & Urban and Development was dropped and replaced with Hon. Amongi Betty.

Maj Gen Jim Muhwezi’s ministry of Information and National Guidance was renamed Ministry of Information, ICT & Communications and handed to Frank Tumwebaze, the former presidency and Kampala minister.

Fred Omach, the Minister of State for Finance was dropped and replaced with Hon. Ajedra Gabriel Gadison Aridru.

Tarsis Kabwegyere, the Minister of General Duties, Office of the Prime Minister was replaced by Hon. Busingye Mary Karooro Okurut, the former security minister.

Rose Akol was dropped as Minister of Internal Affairs and replaced with Gen. Jeje Odongo, a former State Minister for Defence.

Maj Jessica Alupo was dropped as Minister of Education and Sports and replaced with First Lady, Hon. Museveni Janet, a former minister for Karamoja Affairs.

The Minister of Public Service Henry Kajura was dropped and replaced by former Minister of Gender and Social Issues Hon. Muruli Mukasa.

The Attorney General Fred Ruhindi was dropped and replaced with Mr. Byaruhanga William (Advocate).

Minister of Information and Communication Technology John Nasasira was also dropped in favour of Minister of Information, ICT & Communications Hon. Frank Tumwebaze.

Abraham Byandala, the Minister without Portfolio was dropped and replaced by mzee Alhajji Abdul Nadduli.

The Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs Crispus Kiyonga was replaced with Hon. Adolf Mwesige.

Asuman Kiyingi the State Minister of Works was replaced with Hon. Orot Ismael.

Maria Mutagamba, the Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities was replaced with Prof. Ephraim Kamuntu.

Sulaiman Madaada, the State Minister for the Elderly and the Disabled was replaced with Mrs. Tibaleka Adrian.

Vincent Nyanzi, the State Minister in the Office of the Vice President was replaced by Hon. Onzima Alex.

Lukia Nakadaama, the State Minister for Gender and Culture was replaced by Madame Peace Mutuuzo.

Tress Buchanayandi, the Minister for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries was replaced with Hon. Vincent Ssempijja Bamulangaki.

Zerubabel Mijumbi, the State Minister of Fisheries was replaced with Hon. Achieng Ruth.

Other ten ministers who were dropped include; Sezi Mbaguta Prisca, Henry Banyenzaki, Ounda Nekesa, Tokodria Tagba, Aston Kajjara, Kamanda Bataringaya, Rosemary Najjemba, Nabugera Flavia Munnaba, Nyombi Thembo and Sheim Bagaine [bringing the total to 27 ministers].

 

Full List is listed below:

H.E. the Vice President         ─      HON. KIWANUKA EDWARD SSEKANDI

Rt. Hon. Prime Minister ─      DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA

1st Deputy Prime Minister    ─      GEN. MOSES ALI & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament

2nd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of East African Affairs ─      HON. KIRUNDA Kivejinja

Cabinet ministers 

Minister of Education and sports─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET

Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURULI MUKASA

Minister of Trade, Industry & Cooperatives HON. KYAMBADDE AMELIA ANNE

Minister of Internal Affairs─ GEN. JEJE ODONGO

Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries–HON. VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI

Minister of Finance and Economic Planning–HON. KASAIJA MATIA

Minister of Foreign Affairs ─HON. KUTESSA KAHAMBA SAM

Minister of Health ─ DR. ACENG JANE

Minister of Works and Transport — ENGINEER NTEGE AZUBA

Minister of Lands, Housing & Urban and Development– HON. AMONGI BETTY

Minister of Water & Environment—HON. CHEPTORIS SAM

Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs —MAJ GEN.KAHINDA OTAFIIRE

Attorney General —MR. BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

Minister of Defence and Veteran Affairs— HON. ADOLF MWESIGE

Minister of Local Government— HON. BUTIME TOM

Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. JOHN BYABAGAMBI

Minister of Energy and Minerals—HON. MULONI IRENE

Minister of Information, ICT & Communications — HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE

Minister for Science, Technology and Innovation— DR. ELIODA TUMWESIGYE

Minister in Charge of General Duties/Office of the Prime Minister–HON. BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO  OKURUT

Minister of Disaster Preparedness & Refugees─ HON. ONEK HILARY

Minister of Tourism, Wildlife & Antiquities — PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU

Minister for the Presidency─ HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA

Minister of Security─ LT. GEN. TUMUKUNDE HENRY

Minister without Portfolio─HAJJI NADDULI

Minister for Kampala City Authority ─ HON. KAMYA BETTY

Government Chief Whip -HON. NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

[32] Minister of Gender, Labour& Social affairs ─HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

  1. Minister of State for Economic Monitoring ─HON.KASIRIVU BALTAZAH ATWOKI
  2. Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity-HON. LOKODO SIMON

Office of the Vice President:

  1. Minister of State Vice President’s Office─ HON. ONZIMA ALEX

Office of the Prime Minister:

  1. Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness — HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS
  2. Minister of State for Northern Uganda–HON. KWIYUUCWINY GRACE
  3. Minister of State for Karamoja— HON. KIZIGE MOSES
  4. Minister of State for Luwero Triangle ─ HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI
  5. Minister of State for Teso Affairs─HON. AKIROR AGNES
  6. Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs─HON. KIIZA ERNEST

Ministry of Public Service

  1. Minister of State for Public Service─HON. KARUBANGA DAVID

Ministry of East African Affairs

  1. Minister of State for East African Affairs─ HON. MAGANDA JULIUS WANDERA

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Fisheries

  1. Minister of State for Agriculture ─HON. KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER
  2. Minister of State for Fisheries ─HON. ACHIENG RUTH
  3. Minister of State for Animal Industry─MRS. KABATSI JOY

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Defence─COL. ENGOLA
  2. Minister of State for Veteran Affairs ─MAJOR RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT

Ministry of Education  and Sports

  1. Minister of State for Higher Education ─DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
  2. Minister of State for Primary Education─ HON. NANSUBUGA ROSEMARY SENINDE
  3. Minister of State for Sports─ HON. BAKABULINDI CHARLES

Ministry of Energy and Mineral Development:

  1. Minister of State for Energy ─HON. D’UJANGA SIMON
  2. Minister of State for Minerals ─HON. LOKERIS AIMAT PETER

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

  1. Minister of State for Finance (General)-HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
  2. Minister of State for Planning ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID
  3. Minister of State for Privatization and Investment─ HON.ANITE EVELYN
  4. Minister of State for Micro-Finance ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO

Ministry of Works and Transport:

  1. Minister of State for Transport─ HON. BAGIIRE AGGREY
  2. Minister of State for Works─ HON. OROT ISMAEL

Ministry of Water and Environment:

  1. Minister of State for Water ─      HON. KIBUULE RONALD
  2. Minister of State for Environment─ HON. KITUTU MARY

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

  1. Minister of State for Housing ─DR. BARYOMUNSI CHRIS
  2. Minister of State for Urban Development ─HON.MUSUMBA ISAAC
  3. Minister of State for Lands ─      HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS

Ministry of Health:

  1. Minister of State for Health (General) ─HON. OPENDI OCHIENT SARAH
  2. Minister of State for Primary Health Care─DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs

  1. Deputy Attorney General─HON. MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

 

Ministry of Trade and Industry and Cooperatives:

  1. Minister of State for Trade─ HON. KAFABUSA WERIKHE MICHEAL
  2. Minister of State for Industry ─     HON. NTABAZI    HARRIET
  3. Minister of State for Cooperatives─ HON. GUME FREDRICK NGOBI
  4. Kampala Capital City Authority ─HON. NAMUGWANYA BENNA

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

  1. Minister of State for International Affairs ─HON.ORYEM OKELLO
  2. Minister of State for Regional Affairs─DR. MATEKEPHELEMON

Ministry of Local Government

  1. Minister of State for Local Government─ HON. NAMUYANGU JENNIFFER

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

  1. Minister of State for Tourism─HON. KIWANDA GODFREY

Ministry of ICT

  1. Minister of State for ICT and Communications ─HON. NANTABA AIDA ERIOS

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

  1. Minister of State for Gender and Culture PEACE─MADAME MUTUUZO
  2. Minister of State for Youth and Children Affairs─ MRS. NAKIWALA        FLORCENCE KIYINGI
  3. Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations –HON. KABAFUNZAKI HERBERT
  4. Minister of State for the Elderly and Disability: ─ MRS. TIBALEKA   ADRIAN

Ministry of Internal Affairs

  1. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─HON. OBIGA KANIA
Share Button


This post has been seen 12228 times.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Or