Cranes Regional Tour: Western Region Summon Squad To Face Uganda Cranes

fot

Western Region select team that played against Uganda Cranes at Kabale Municipal Stadium in 2017

Sponsored by Airtel and Nile Special  

Saturday: 18th May 2019 

Match: Western Region Select vs Uganda Cranes 

Venue: Bushenyi Main Ground

Time: 4pm

Western region technical committee has summoned a provisional squad of 28 players that have begun preparations for the Regional Tour game against Uganda Cranes on Saturday 18th May 2019 at Bushenyi Ground.

fot 2Uganda Cranes Right Full back Nicolas Wadada (Red) in action during the match against Western Region at Kabale Municipal Stadium in 2017

None of the 28 summoned players is from either the Big League or the Azam Uganda Premier league clubs Kabale Sharp and Nyamityobora and Mbarara City teams respectively.

“We want to give the youngsters chance to showcase their abilities because the rest of the players in the region have already proved themselves. This is not the last Cranes tour in the region, and we shall keep making changes in the regional team at a given event,” Said regional chairman Sseka Mutaka.

Apart from Sadat Nsubuga who came on as a second-half substitute in Western Region’s 1-0 win over the Cranes in 2017 at Kabale Municipal Stadium, none of the other players was picked for the regional select team engagement.

The squad of 28 players that includes three goalkeepers, nine defenders, eight midfielders and eight strikers.

18-year old Six O’clock FC striker Seiri Arigumaho, whose brilliant strike gave Ankole province a 1-0 away win to Buganda province in The FUFA Drum tournament in Mityana was Summoned.

Ankole Province and Six O’clock FC player Seiri Aligumaho is summoned in the squad to play Uganda Cranes. He was the MoM in The FUFA Drum game between Buganda and Ankole

Marvin Ashaba also 18 years, is among the players summoned. He is a former Ntare School student and was selected among the best youngsters in the 2014 Copa Coca Cola games in Mbarara.

Veteran goalkeeper Mohamood Kiyemba who steered debutants Tiles and Terrazo to their regional playoffs semifinals before losing to eventual regional champions NTODA FC was included in the squad while NTODA FC goalie James Turyasingura is another notable player in the squad.

The team began residential training on Wednesday Morning with the training sessions taking place at Kakyeka Stadium. The final list of 20 players will be released before Friday.

Uganda Cranes( COSAFA bound team) on the other hand also begun preparations under the guidance of Police FC head coach Abdallah Mubiru.

He is assisted by Morley Byekwaso alongside former Cranes captain Geoffrey Massa and goalkeeping coach Saddiq Wassa.

The team entered residential camp at Sky Hotel on Tuesday and will travel to Bushenyi on Friday morning.

Uganda Cranes regional tours are fully supported by Airtel who are the main sponsors of the National team and Nile Special.

Western Region Squad
Goalkeepers
Turyasingura James (Ntoda FC), Kiyemba Mohamood (Terrazo & tiles), Namara Evaristo (Kyambura FC)

Defenders
Niyonzima Benon (Ntoda FC), Ssembatya Ibarahim (Rushere FC),Muhwezi Alex Kata (Six O’clock FC), Arinda Davis(Kigezi FC), Niyenzimana Michael (Gorilla highlands FC), Omony Denis (Mbarara City Junior Team), Babu Bashir (Mbarara FC), Twesigye Timothy (Bushenyi veterans FC ), Muhwezi Gideon (Sansio Bulldogs FC)

Midfielders
Bbaale Andrew (Terrazzo & tiles FC), Nsereko Farouk(Rushere FC), Nsubuga Sadat(Mbarara FC), Ashaba Marvin (Ibanda Municipality), Mbishinzimana Allan(Gorilla highlands FC)Atuhaire Abraham (Barrrack Ntoda FC), Kaija Sunny(Kigezi FC), Turyamusiima Ronald (Six O’clock FC)

Strikers
Ahimbisibwe Ivan (Terrazzo & Tiles FC), Sande William (Kyambura United), Amanyire Rembo (Bushenyi Veterans FC), Arigumaho Seiri (Six O’clock FC), Kwesiga Brian (Ntoda FC), Matovu Mohammed (Rushere FC), Kabuganda Pastori (Mitooma FC), Guloba Moses (Bushenyi Veterans FC)

Share Button


This post has been seen 3290 times.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Or