2019 FEASSSA GAMES: Contingent off to Arusha for the 18th Secondary Schools Federation Games

Teams flag-off at State House

By Daniels N. Tatya

The Teams Tuesday were given a state send off to the 18th edition of the Federation of East Africa Secondary Schools Sports Association (FEASSSA) games due in Tanzania largest and tourism capital of Arusha.

While addressing the young and student athletes at the flag-off ceremony in Entebbe state house, President Yoweri Museveni Kaguta cautioned them against acts of drug abuse, smoking, alcoholism and engaging in early sex.

Over 800 sportsmen from at least 15 schools in Uganda, accompanied by officials from the sports ministry, National Council of Sports (NCS), schools, various sports federations and the Uganda Secondary Schools Sports Association (USSSA) were officially sent of the games that kick-off Friday 16th this month.

Flanked by the first lady Janet Kataha Museveni, who is also the minister of Education and Sports, the President wished the team Uganda fruitful deliberations at the 18th FEASSSA Games.

In her address, Kataha urged the team to work hard and raise the national flag higher this time at the gamees.

“I am grateful to see a young generation representing the Country in these Games. As a Minister I am hopeful that you will make us proud. We were good on our first step in Sports and as time passed by we became better and i am hopeful we shall become the best. I wish you the best in Arusha and go represent Uganda and raise our flag higher.”

Janet Kataha Museveni, First Lady and Minister of Education & Sports said.

Captained overall by Mbarara High School’s Anthony Tukamibwa from Mbarara High, Team Uganda set off for Arusha on Tuesday night and is expected to their final destination on Thursday morning.

2019 FEASSSA Games Draws:
BASKETBALL:
Boys:

Groups
Group “A”
LDK (Rwanda), Don Bosco (Tanzania), Laiser Hill (Kenya), LL Tanganyika (Burundi), Kibuli (Uganda)

Group “B”
Buddo (Uganda), Seroma Christian High School (Uganda), College St Marier Reine (Rwanda), Galanos (Tanzania), Dagoretti (Kenya)

Girls:
Group “A”
St Mary’s Kitende (Uganda), Ste Bernadette (Rwanda), Joseph and Mary (Tanzania), Olukeswa (Tanzania), Nabisunsa Girls (Uganda), Kayatiwi (Kenya)

Group “B”
Buru Buru (Kenya), Machame (Tanzania), St Noa Girls (Uganda), St Therese Gitega (Burundi), Juhudi (Tanzania), LDK (Rwanda)

HOCKEY:
Boys:
Group “A”
St Anthony (Kenya), Namilyango College (Uganda), Ntare School (Uganda), Mary School (Tanzania)

Group “B”
St Mary’s Kisubi (Uganda), Kamusinga (Kenya), Arusha-Meru (Tanzania), Kawempe Muslim (Uganda)

Girls:
Group “A”
St Cecilia (Kenya), Bweranyangi Girls (Uganda), Old Kampala (Uganda), Nyamila Girls (Tanzania)

Group “B”
Juhudu (Tanzania), Kakungulu Memorial (Uganda), Caroline (Kenya), St Mary’s Namagunga (Uganda)

RUGBY 7’s (Round robin)
Upper Hill (Kenya), Jinja SS (Uganda), Kiira College Butiki (Uganda), Laiser Hill (Kenya), LTP (Burundi), Hana International School (Uganda), St Peter’s Mumias (Kenya)

RUGBY 15’s (Round robin):
Kakamega (Kenya), St Mary’s Kisubi (Uganda), Kagaru (Kenya), Ntare School (Uganda), Elerai (Tanzania), Dagoretti (Kenya), Namilyango College (Uganda)

NETBALL:
Group “A”
St Noa Girls (Uganda), Lumonge (Burundi), Buddo (Uganda), Kayitiwi (Kenya), Kilindi (Tanzania)

Group “B”
Makongo (Tanzania), Ngando SS (Uganda), Nyakachi (Kenya), St Mary’s Kitende (Uganda), Misungwi (Tanzania)

HANDBALL:
Boys:
Group “A”
Adage (Rwanda), LLT (Burundi), St Lucia (Uganda), College Gisenyi (Rwanda), Mbooni (Kenya), Kilombero (Tanzania)

Group “B”
Kimilili (Kenya), Gombe (Uganda), ES Kigoma (Rwanda), Vwawa (Tanzania), Kakungulu Memorial (Uganda)

Girls:
Group “A”
Kibuli (Uganda), Kizuka (Tanzania), Mugara (Burundi), Kamusinga (Kenya)

Group “B”
Kiloe (Tanzania), Kilandich (Kenya), Kawanda (Uganda), Moi Girls (Kenya), Mbogo High (Uganda), Kiziguro (Rwanda)

FOOTBALL:
Boys:
Group “A”
Buddo SS (Uganda), Standard High Sch Zzana (Uganda), Lindi (Tanzania), St. Anthony (Kenya)

Group “B”
lNL Ngozi (Burundi), Jinja SS (Uganda), Vwavwa (Tanzania), Alliance (Tanzania), LDK (Rwanda)
Group C: Malawi, Dagoretti (Kenya), St.Mary’s Kitende (Uganda), Ruwuiko (Tanzania)

Girls:
Group “A”
Nyakache (Kenya), Mukono high (Uganda), Kihesa (Tanzania), St. Noa Girls (Uganda), Archbshop njenga (Kenya), Kibasila (Tanzania)

Group “B”
Kawempe Moslem (Uganda), Mkalapa (Tanzania), Gs RemeraRukoma (Rwanda), Alliance (Tanzania), Itigo (Kenyan), Ltcr Mushasha (Burundi)

VOLLEYBALL:
Boys:
Group “A”
PS Karubanda (Rwanda), Don Bosco Gatega (Rwanda), Lelmokwo (Kenya), Tuangoma (Tanzania), Standard High Zana (Uganda)

Group “B”
Magonga (Kenya), Lt St Luc (Burundi), Mbogo Mixed (Uganda), IPRC Karongi (Rwanda), Dynamic (Uganda), Milambo (Tanzania)

Girls:
Group “A”
Kwansanze (Kenya), St Alloys (Rwanda), Mukalapa (Tanzania), Lnda Bukeye (Burundi), Kinaawa High Mugongo (Uganda)

Group “B”
Makongo (Tanzania), Soweto (Kenya), Trust High (Uganda), GS Indangaburezi (Rwanda), Cheptil (Kenya)

15th August:
Reporting of all Teams
16th – 25th August:
Competition Dates
Host: Arusha, Tanzania

Share Button


This post has been seen 831 times.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

Or